Kbeauty Ingredient: Lavender

Lavender oil (aka lavandula angustifolia) is a type of essential oil that comes from the flowers of the lavender plant, which grows in various regions such as France and Bulgaria. 

Lavender oil is available in a concentrated form on its own (which should be stored in a cool, dark place) but is also used in creams, moisturizers, oils, and mists.

The route of entry into your body (through topical application, inhalation, or ingestion) will determine the effect that the lavender oil has.

Here are just some of the amazing skin benefits that lavender has:

  • Protects against free radicals
  • Soothes skin
  • Improves acne
  • Promotes wound healing
  • Prevents infections

It is no wonder that this wild plant has been used as a beauty ingredient for centuries.

Read More  What is "Sea Bird Nest"?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This